THE PLAN Award 2019 results | THE PLAN
  1. Home
  2. What's On
  3. THE PLAN Award 2019 results

THE PLAN Award 2019 results

THE PLAN Award 2019 results | THE PLAN
Edited By Editorial Staff -

THE PLAN Award, created and promoted by the international architecture magazine THE PLAN and now at its 5th edition, is an international award that offers a prestigious and up-to-date showcase on contemporary architecture and presents an opportunity for its participants to show their work to an international public.
The award is divided into 21 contests under two main categories, Completed and Future, to which we add the Kitchen Design Special Contest, now at its 2nd edition, dedicated to the design of kitchen spaces in residential environments and realized in partnership with Ernestomeda.
Friday, May 24th has been designed as the closing day of the Award, during which the winning projects have been presented by their authors to earn the Overall Winner award in front of the public and of a jury composed of important and international architecture personalities: Alessandro Arvalli, Benedetto Camerana, Philip Jodidio, Valerio Paolo Mosco, Kelly Russell, Maurizio Sabini, Matteo Thun, Carlotta Zucchini.
Fondazione Riccardo Catella hosted the presentations of the Completed projects and, at the end of the day, also of the Awards Ceremony, while the Future projects have been presented at Samsung Smart Arena.

Overall Winner – Completed projects: LocHal Library, Civic Architects with Braaksma & Roos Architectenbureau, Inside Outside / Petra Blaisse (Culture) & Mecanoo (Interior)
Jury motivation: “We have selected the LocHal Library in Tilburg as the Completed Overall Winner both for the interior design by Mecanoo and for the architecture of Civic Architects, Braaksma & Roos Architectenbureau, Inside Outside / Petra Blaisse. In this design, a former railway facility has been converted through the effort of several creative groups into a living public cultural center in the heart of a Dutch city. Both the design and the use of LocHal are fundamentally democratic and show how existing industrial buildings can be succesfully repurposed.”
Overall Winner – Future projects: 3XN, Sydney Fish Market (Retail)
Jury motivation: “The Sidney Fish Market of 3XN is the THE PLAN Award Future Overall Winner project for the ability to imagine a building as a catalyst of public life. Appropriately interpreting the programme, the project maintains and amplifies the character of the fish market.”

Kitchen Design Special Contest
Winner: Iraci Architetti, NERO LAVA
Honorable Mention: Caramel architekten, Kitchen cj_5; RAAArchitects, Bundeena House Kitchen

CULTURE
Completed
Winner: Civic Architects (with Braaksma & Roos Architectenbureau, Inside Outside / Petra Blaisse), Public Library Tilburg
Honorable mention: Mecanoo, National Kaohsiung Centre for the Arts; Taller | Mauricio Rocha + Gabriela Carrillo |, Community Development Center "Los Chocolates"

Future
Winner: blauraum Architekten GmbH, Kammerspiele Ingolstadt - City Theatre and Donauspiele
Honorable mention: Architecture Research Office, A New Campus for the Rothko Chapel

EDUCATION
Completed
Winner: MoDusArchitects - Sandy Attia, Matteo Scagnol, School complex and multi-purpose hall in Sant’Andrea
Honorable mention: Teeple Architects Inc. with Cibinel Architecture Ltd., Nunavut Arctic College Expansion - Nunatta Campus; WEISS/MANFREDI, Kent State Center for Architecture and Environmental Design
Future
Winner: Yazgan Design Architecture, Middle East Technical University Coworking and Cafeteria
Honorable mention: Sanjay Puri Architects, Learning Courtyard

HEALTH
Completed
Winner: PICCO architetti, Residenza Sanitaria Assistenziale San Filippo Neri complesso Il Collegio Lanzo Torinese
Honorable mention: Snohetta, Outdoor care retreat
Future
Winner: ATIproject, NYT - OUH _ Nuovo Ospedale Universitario, Odense (Danimarca)
Honorable mention: Scuola di Architettura e Design "Eduardo Vittoria", UNICAM, Ascoli Piceno, Residenza Sanitaria Assistita "Casa Amica", Camerino. UNICAM, Croce Rossa Italiana, Comune di Camerino

HOSPITALITY
Completed
Winner: STIFTER + BACHMANN, Rifugio al Sasso Nero, 3026m s.l.m.
Honorable mention: NOA - Network of Architecture, Zallinger; Pedevilla Architects, Hotel Bühelwirt
Future
Winner: sanjay puri architects, HIGHWAY 99

HOUSE
Completed
Winner: A-01 / Oliver Schütte, No Footprint House
Honorable mention: John Wardle Architects, Captain Kelly's Cottage; studiomk27, Planar house
Future
Winner: Domaine Public Architects, Open House
Honorable mention: Iraci Architetti, Pool house

HOUSING
Completed
Winner: Zaha Hadid Architects, 520 West 28th
Honorable mention: Behnisch Architekten, Living on the Altmühl Riverside; Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects [LOHA], San Vicente935
Future
Winner: 3XN, Aqualuna
Honorable mention: Andrea Vattovani Architecture ZT GmbH, Pebble

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN
Completed
Winner: Peia Associati, Linfa, Domestic Greenhouse for Robonica
Honorable mention: diverserighestudio, 12; Elastico Disegno, MIA Prosthetic Robotic Hand
Future
Winner: Architetto Tommaso Di Pierro, Biomimicry Butterfly Wings Wall

INTERIOR
Completed
Winner: Mecanoo, LocHal Library
Honorable mention: Alvisi Kirimoto + Partners, Private Office in Chicago; Barge Bouza Arquitectura, Housing in Street Perpetuo Socorro
Future
Winner: CaberlonCaroppi, DoubleTree by Hilton, Trieste

LANDSCAPE
Completed
Winner: SWA/Balsley and WEISS/MANFREDI, Hunter's Point South Waterfront Park
Honorable mention: Tingjie(Peter) Liu, Bai Jing, Shi Qian, Hu Tingjun, Dai Biao, Beijing Daxing Ecological Civilization Educaiton Park
Future
Winner: UA Community Design Center + Marlon Blackwell Architects + Ecological Design Group, Inc., Greers Ferry Water Garden

MIXED USE
Completed
Winner: Zaha Hadid Architects, Generali Tower
Honorable mention: Davide Macullo Architects SA, WAP Art Space
Future
Winner: Lorcan O'Herlihy Architect [LOHA], Clare
Honorable mention: EID Architecture, Shimao Fuzhou Tower

OFFICE & BUSINESS
Completed
Winner: Ruiz Pardo – Nebreda, Puma Energy Latam Headquarters, Puerto Rico
Honorable mention: CetraRuddy Architecture, 412 West 15th Street; EID Architecture, Medog Meteorogical Center
Future
Winner: Laboratorio di Architettura Semerano, Conegliano Landmark
Honorable mention: Giuseppe Tortato Architetti, Arcadia Center

PRODUCTION
Completed
Winner: Óscar Miguel Ares Álvarez. Contextos de Arquitectura y Urbanismo, Industrial Unit Cortes Metalúrgicos Oviedo, Valladolid, Spain
Honorable mention: EFA studio di architettura, Borgo Lalatta 10 - 43121 Parma, LABORATORIUM _ New Immergas Research Center; Oppenheim Architecture, Muttenz Water Treatment Plant
Future
Winner: Gruppofon Architetti, Magazzino Ex Tubisti - Fincantieri - Porto Marghera
Honorable mention: Studio Roberto Nicoletti Architettura e Design, FAP Headquarter

PUBLIC SPACE
Completed
Winner: KAAN Architecten, Crematorium Siesegem
Honorable mention: Carlo Ferrari e Alberto Pontiroli – Archingegno, Chiesa Beata Vergine Maria – Verona; Interval Architects, Tower of Bricks
Future
Winner: Tstudio, Sala per il Culto Buddista
Honorable mention: blauraum Architekten GmbH, Warft Treuberg on the Langeness halligen

RENOVATION
Completed
Winner: bergmeisterwolf, emergere - nuova cantina pacherhof
Honorable mention: RSAA/ Buro Ziyu Zhuang, Courtyard No.7 at The Drum Tower
Future
Winner: Atelier(s) Alfonso Femia / AF517*, "The Corner" - Riqualificazione di un immobile in viale Liberazione
Honorable mention: Corvino + Multari, Nuova Sede della Procura della Repubblica nell’ex Ospedale Militare di Catanzaro

RETAIL
Completed
Winner: Gianni Ranaulo Design, The Village
Honorable mention: Park Associati, Tenoha Milano
Future
Winner: 3XN, Sydney Fish Market
Honorable mention: Jadric Architektur & Tongji Architecture Design and Research Institute, Hangzhou Riverbank Leisure and Shopping Promenade

SPECIAL PROJECTS
Completed
Winner: Werner Sobek with Helmut Jahn, ThyssenKrupp Test Tower
Honorable mention: HOLODECK architects, Austrian Embassy Bangkok; Rural Urban Framework, Ger Plug-in
Future
Winner: Superform, Showroom Tajfun - "Sequence of motion"
Honorable mention: Peia Associati, Sri Lankan Pavilion at XXII Triennale di Milano 'Broken Nature'

SPORT & LEISURE
Completed
Winner: archi5 (with Tecnova Architecture), La Fontaine sports complex - Antony
Honorable mention: Lacime Architects, Zhengzhou Dahe Chenyuan Community Sports Center

Future
Winner: Sasaki, Shanghai Hongkou Stadium
Honorable mention: Archi-Tectonics, Hangzhou Grand Canal Asian Games Park; Lawrence Kim / A+U LAB, Visitor Center in the Forest

TRANSPORT
Completed
Winner: Fentress Architects, Tom Bradley International Terminal at LAX
Honorable mention: Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, Center Street Parking Garage
Future
Winner: Jadric Architektur zt GmbH & Tongji Architectural Design and Research Institute, Bridges of Hangzhou - Benjing Road Bridge

UNIVERSAL DESIGN
Completed
Winner: PMMT Arquitectura, Clear Code Architecture® Handle

URBAN PLANNING
Future
Winner: Caputo Partnership International, Progetto nuovo masterplan Parco Scientifico Tecnologico "Erzelli Smart City", Genova
Honorable mention: Sasaki, A Framework Plan for Kabul; Studio Marco Piva, Crystal Towers

VILLA
Completed
Winner: Mecanoo, Glass Villa on the lake
Honorable mention: bergmeisterwolf, tra i rami - villa b; Gherardiarchitetti, Villa MB
Future
Winner: Piroclasto, LineaT studio
Honorable mention: Iraci Architetti, VILLA M

Keep up with the latest trends in the architecture and design world
Tag
#What's On 

© Maggioli SpA • THE PLAN • Via del Pratello 8 • 40122 Bologna, Italy • T +39 051 227634 • P. IVA 02066400405 • ISSN 2499-6602 • E-ISSN 2385-2054